[CRTech] Christian Radio Tech [MSG 82268]
[Thread Prev] [-- Thread Index --] [Thread Next] [Date Prev] [-- Date Index --] [Date Next]
Re: OPIF ownership report question
To: CRTech <crtech@crtech.org>
Subject: Re: OPIF ownership report question
From: JIm Turvaville <jimturbo61@yahoo.com>
Date: Mon, 26 Feb 2018 20:02:41 +0000 (UTC)
Content-length: 9270
Dkim-signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=yahoo.com; s=s2048; t=1519675367; bh=LeTuVRKlZLXAe+c2zETgyscmLj32kR2aFODWibIPUPQ=; h=Date:From:Reply-To:To:In-Reply-To:References:Subject:From:Subject; b=T5V3jkjNXx5li/JWqGMX+14oGJ6/FWh28sl0Hwx3oQK/uJbk9DlP1nVUWVYKaj7m39yDwKfS0vGJA3lCqBfIe8tjyHdmnqIAqnxNH70fJHYArIWyLO74c857i8oIVTin1se2ZnlOr6caicnLsAQzASoJ28lzc2pybSKl9MzwBfqT7gSfLKMP3n76Trl00lRZb2bFGoC4su2tYbjN+7ZRFaj3S6Y2/8Yb0PiMoVUPfNqLs1Z46vcPG5oz3vThm2qRciDYZmwTZF/Epbirj4eV76Uy87Thqi3b9tw6IfiLbtGKShJ/z/BxXqqOSSawp13Gjjrn7ON0KMrXOTDgBmltUw==
In-reply-to: <008201d3af3b$f5b35be0$e11a13a0$@icloud.com>
References: <008201d3af3b$f5b35be0$e11a13a0$@icloud.com>
Reply-to: JIm Turvaville <jimturbo61@yahoo.com>
Not your concern - those are automatically uploaded to your OPIF and you do not have the option to add to it. 
What the FCC says to be in that part of the OPIF will be there. 

But to answer your question, all Form 323 filings are 'complete" so whenever the last one that was filed is filed, it is the "current" one required to be in the PIF. 
 
Jim "Turbo" Turvaville 
SBE Certified Radio Engineer 
Turbo Technical Services 
 PH: 719-459-1859 
 www.jimturbo.com



From: "nathaniel.steele@icloud.com" <nathaniel.steele@icloud.com>
To: 'CRTech' <crtech@crtech.org>
Sent: Monday, February 26, 2018 1:57 PM
Subject: [CRTech] OPIF ownership report question

Ownership Reports
Rule § 73.3526(e)(5), 73.3527(e)(4)  
Retention until a new, complete ownership report is filed with the FCC.  
What's in here? These reports are filed every other year and in connection with the sale of a broadcast station and reflect what entities and individuals hold "attributable" interests in a broadcast station (that is, interests the Commission deems convey some influence over the station).
Is a Bienniel a Complete ownership report? Or do I keep all the bienneals and the last sale reports?
 
Thaks!


References: OPIF ownership report question
(nathaniel.steele@icloud.com, 26 Feb 2018 19:57:05 -0000)
Prev by date: OPIF ownership report question
(nathaniel . steele, 26 Feb 2018 19:57:05 -0000)
Next by date: Re: OPIF ownership report question
(Jim McDermott, 26 Feb 2018 20:03:17 -0000)
Prev by thread: OPIF ownership report question
(nathaniel . steele, 26 Feb 2018 19:57:05 -0000)
Next by thread: Re: OPIF ownership report question
(Jim McDermott, 26 Feb 2018 20:03:17 -0000)
CRTech.org